Saturday, July 16, 2011

On a Loser Like Me

I admit, I'm a Gleek, what everyone who loves the TV Series Glee call themselves. I have no idea since when, but I just somehow started watching the series one day, and spent the whole weekend in the room catching the entire first and second season, as if I have no other obligations.

But one of the songs in the series, where the show choir performed in the regional competitions, really got to me. It's about them being the losers in their school... And after listening to it over and over, I kinda got motivated somewhat. Really. It's a very good motivation for those who feel like they're losers. Or well, maybe they really are. Like me...

Note the lines in bold! LOL. Super love those lines!

Yeah, you may think that I'm a zero
But, hey, everyone you wanna be
Probably started off like me
You may say that I'm a freakshow (I don't care)
But, hey, give me just a little time
I bet you're gonna change your mind

All of the dirt you've been throwin' my way
It ain't so hard to take, that's right
'Cause I know one day you'll be screamin' my name
And I'll just look away, that's right

Just go ahead and hate on me and run your mouth
So everyone can hear
Hit me with the words you got and knock me down
Baby, I don't care
Keep it up, I'm tunin' up to fade you out
You wanna be
A loser like me

Push me up against the locker
And hey, all I do is shake it off
I'll get you back when I'm your boss
I'm not thinkin' 'bout you haters
'Cause hey, I could be a superstar
I'll see you when you wash my car

All of the dirt you've been throwin' my way
It ain't so hard to take, that's right
'Cause I know one day you'll be screamin' my name
And I'll just look away, that's right

Hey, you, over there
Keep the L up-up in the air
Hey, you, over there
Keep the L up, 'cause I don't care
You can throw your sticks, and you can throw your stones
Like a rocket, just watch me go
Yeah, l-o-s-e-r
I can only be who I are

5 Jujus:

Small Kucing said...

lol.....just wait..

btw tonight got Bon Odoti

TZ said...

hey that's is a Bon Odori tonight... miss again :(

Tempus said...

ooo! i love GLEEE!!!! season two was really the bomb man, though seasons was really essential to bring out everything about everyone in the show. Santana and Brittany FTW

justin net said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
justin net said...

oh this is one of my fav.