Wednesday, February 24, 2010

On the Only Night Out

The ONLY night out with my friends when I was back in my hometown was pretty much going against the whole loads of my parents' advice. Friends from college decided to go out last Friday night, which coincided with one of our friends' birthday. While the whole bunch of them went visiting first, I decided to join them only after my dinner.

So after dinner, I drove out to meet up with them, and left my car in front of this shop lots of this commercial centre which wasn't really brightly lit. Red flag 1. We decided to drive further into the residential area in one car actually, so that it won't appear as if we were going in a big convoy blocking the already narrow road.

Upon reaching, we greeted our friend and sat down, before one of them started to bring up the idea of playing Blackjack. Therefore, we gathered around another rattan table and started distributing the cards. See, I didn't even know how to play Blackjack, only to know that we shouldn't breach 21 points. But the rest of the rules, I have no idea at all.

So I started to pick up the rules a long the game. Minimum of 16 points. Ace could be 10 or 11 points, or it's basically 1 beyond 2 cards; but an Ace with any of those 'big television' as how they call it, that'd be one of the jackpot. There's double, and something about drawing up to 5 cards yet not exceed 21 points and such, yet you can opt out at 15 points on the first 2 cards. Only when Mum started to text me when am I going back, and asked me not to gamble. Red flag 2.

I dinch gamble alright! We were just playing a game of cards!

But of course, there were a few cheeky lines throughout the game. There was this once when I was distributed an Ace and a King. I thought it looked quite a biggie, so I asked the friend sitting beside me.

"What is this?"
"This is 'banlat'. You can open your cards now."

The whole table laughed. Apparently I hit jackpot.

Approaching midnight, we finally executed our surprise birthday plan. Not sure if he was surprised, the cake came in 5 minutes before midnight, before his birthday was over. LOL.

But after that, they continued with the game card, while I finally opted out. Kinda tired. Was playing with the subsidy of the birthday boy. The money flow came in and go out and came in again, but go out in the end. So I decided to stay in front of the television instead.

So, when Mum texted again, I thought it would be good enough that I just told her I wasn't driving and followed my friend's car. But who'd have known, Dad called straight away and asked where I parked my car. So when they came to know that I was parking in some place where car theft was quite frequently heard of, they went all panicky and asked me to go home straight away. T.T

So there went the night out, with me cutting short all the fun the rest of the group had that night. Am really sorry for them if gambling was in their mind. I'm not a person of gambling, I can't let go of my money just like how they threw in theirs.

Thank God though, my car was still in one piece. I hit on the accelerator and sped home. Mum texted me every 10 minutes since Dad called. Was pretty annoyed that I had curfew. The initial plan of going for drink sorta got cancelled because I had to go home first. T.T

So I didn't replied her last message while I was still driving, and decided to reach home unannounced. But who knew, it was so quiet in my neighbourhood, even a small creak in the gate got Dad down into the living room.

But at least, I hope they had a good night sleep.

I on the other hand, locked myself in the room, switched on the air-con out of the blue, and went online. Sulking.

And it was raining outside...

Maybe the Gods were offended at my temper...

10 Jujus:

William said...

Ini panggil potong stim. Haha.

Medie007 said...

william, you stim meh? :P

[SK] said...

haha, it's good meeting up with friends and doing a surprise birthday celebration.. i just stayed at home during CNY holidays, that's why i chosed to start work on the 4th day :p

Gratitude said...

Your parents dun know of your self-imposed curfew whilst in KL ....... 6am! Wheeeeeeeeee! :P
+Ant+

the happy go lucky one said...

nowadays my mum heckcare liao, she wont b bothered if go out late, but if im at home, i will b forced to go into sleepland by 1am (so normally i just hide in my bedroom by 1am). :P

reanaclaire said...

young people will say Soe Hing, we parents will not mind as long as he/she comes home unharmed.. hahahaha.. now after reading this, i wonder whether I should follow what your parents did or just go to sleep..(no eyes see) ... btw, what was the time when u reached home?

Medie007 said...

SK, good mar stay at home... :P can rest more. :D

Gratitude, curfew in KL? in your dreams. NO CURFEW! :P

happy, hahahha i wish lor. but in kch, is my parent's place mar. cannot suka suka go out dy...

Medie007 said...

reanaclaire, follow my mum! hahahhahaha then ur kids will start to grumble. hahahahhahaha. that night got home at 1am. dad came down to see me park the car only go to sleep. -.-"

Evann said...

Wakakakka.. Got curfew wor.. Macam Cinderella. ^_^

Lucas said...

i totally feel for u medie... i have curfews too T.T
and u dun wanna know my age...