Friday, January 16, 2009

On Hooked to the Cookie Jar

It wasn't long ago when Bernard introduced me to the song. I thought it was pretty addictive. Especially when it's one of the best R&B songs I've ever heard. Tune wise. I didn't know what was the title of the song but as time passes by, I finally came to know the title of the song.

Cookie Jar.

No wonder he was giving this actions of the two hands holding the cookie jars. After a few times dating, and me starting to dance to the song whenever he played it, I looked up youtube.com for the song last night. So there it is. Cookie Jar by Gym Class Heroes.


But yeah, the horror of it all, it's not exactly for minors. Or at least not us with the conservative up-bringing. Imagine my horror when I read the lyrics.

You see I got this problem
I need help tryna solve it
Cause meeting after meeting and I'm still a cookie whore
You can hide them, I'mma find them, on the counter, in the closet,
And I'll say I ain't do it with my face covered in chocolate

My girl be setting booby traps
To catch me eating Scooby snacks
I left crumbs in the bed once
But I told her I was through with that

She still don't be believing me
And I guess that I'm cool with that
But I got a sweet tooth, that'll never come loose
And the truth of the matter is...

I like girls
They like me
They look so good
In they Seven Jeans
Want you to be the one
And my only
I want to be faithful
But I can't keep my hands out the cookie jar.
But then again, we gotta know where it's from anyways right? No doubt, I still enjoyed the song. The tune if not the lyrics. The tempo and upbeat. Especially the chorus part... For the record, I think I've been playing the song on youtube.com for over 20 times in just one night alone. I can't help it! It's been getting me on my grooves!

And guess what I found on youtube.com?


I absolutely lurve the way they danced to the song! If only I ever was that great a dancer. I wouldn't mind dancing to the song again and again. And the feelings when you're performing it to the audience... Hmmm, reminds me of the days when I was younger... But yeah, still different. It wasn't really a funky dance back when I was in kindy. LOL.

And just when I was drooling about the song, look who's one step ahead! TZ was already in the singing and dancing mode... To Cookie Jar as well! Coincident? Hmmm...

9 Jujus:

the Constantly Dramatic One said...

OMG!! I love this song too!! The feminist in me is angry with the fact that I like this song but the dancing queen just EFFING LOVE IT!!

Also youTube "Cyclone". That's good as well.

Medie007 said...

hahaha. sexist it is alright. :D but one just can't help not to like the tune. ;)

and erm, like yeah! cyclone rawks too!

Serm said...

haha i actually keep note of "weird"/"confusing" song lyrics i encounter...like


Crash - Gwen Stefani:

"Drive back baby do me fast in your car
I'm here waiting, crash and do me real hard"


Somebody told Me - The Killers:

"But somebody told me
You had a boyfriend
Who looks like a girlfriend
that I had in February of last year"


almost crashed my car when i heard that one

JD Cole said...

"But somebody told me
You had a boyfriend
Who looks like a girlfriend
that I had in February of last year"

ROTFLMAO~

btw, nice cookie jar =)

TZ said...

Humming Cookie Jar now ... my hand my hand my hand ...

Ban said...

Fuyouh. From your last dream you kissed so shiok and then got this song about putting your hand in the cookie jar. Hehehe...

foongpc said...

Yes, the tune pretty addictive. As with a lot of R&B songs, the lyrics are definitely not for minors! LOL!

Medie007 said...

Whoa Serm, you have a real good talent eh? :P

JD Cole, of course it's nice. :D

TZ, hahaha hooked to the cookie jar as well

Medie007 said...

Ban... a man's got his needs... :P

Foongpc, gotta admit that myself. :P