Thursday, July 10, 2008

On the German Ladies

0815, clinical labs lecture when 3 cauca ladies walked into the lecture room. They looked at the hall, stoned, but went to sit on the front row nonetheless.

So I sent text messages to Jason and Josh, OMG! There're 3 cauca ladies in the lecture hall! So pweeety!

Jason replied, Huh? Ladies? Aiyer...

Josh replied, We have lots of foreigners in our school lar...

And I replied, we don't always have blonde foreigners in our school lor, most of the time they're from Africa or the Middle East, but definitely not much blondes. Although, I remembered one, ahem, very good-looking English guy doctor at the hospital who talked to me last year. *sniggering* Very heavy English accent as well.

yada yada yada.

I learnt later today that the ladies came from Germany and will be spending one month here. Not sure exactly why they're here. KK said the Germans followed their ward rounds today. And from what he understands, the Germans are here to observe. Something like that. Will be heading over to National University of Singapore this weekend, and coming back to stay till first week of August. I thought it was plain cool. I wished I could do that as well. Maybe write in and become a visiting student to medical schools in Denmark, or perhaps Belgium. *grins* But that's so not going to happen. Not in the near future anyways. Clinical years starts to seem scary already.

Hmmm. Maybe I should approach them ladies some days. Who cares if they're older. They're Germans! Are you thinking what I'm thinking? Big. Big. BIG. Okay, stop it. I should ask them about their schools. Or maybe their lives there. My degree isn't recognized in Europe I think. But then again, there are always possibilities. The world is mine to explore anyways. Germany heh? I did have plans of joining the WHO in Geneva before. *La la la*

Me: How's A/P Tiger?
KK: Fine. He didn't shout or scold or anything. He just told us some history stories.
Me: Whoa. He's changed?
KK: I think partly because the 3 cauca girls. One of them is kinda pretty...
Me: I know! Go get their numbers! We should so go date them...
KK: Crazy...


^_^ I'm excited that's why. Germans... Blondes... I wonder if the little buddy is going to feel like he's in heaven when he's in Czech Republic next time. LOL

6 Jujus:

Silencer said...

approaching german ladies? oh . u've got to be kidding me.hehe

savante said...

Go say hi. We had a fun german exchange student too. Karl.

Legolas said...

Eat German sausage everyday?

Ah-Bong said...

joe, why would i be kidding you? I'm serious! i always have a thing for whites. :D

savante: Karl... a guy?

Legolas, huhu... German sausage are big innit? :P

but i didn't see them around today. :(

Silencer said...

dude,the key word is not "german".it's "ladies. get what i mean?

Ah-Bong said...

I know. wat's wrong with LADIES? :P